Ironhide 3.0 vs HAMMER 2.0: Stack Height and Pallet Compatibility Compared

Date Published

Ironhide 3.0 vs HAMMER 2.0: Stack Height and Pallet Compatibility Compared

Table of Contents

  1. Why Stack Height and Pallet Type Define Your AMR Choice
  2. Comparison Framework: Five Dimensions That Matter
  3. Side-by-Side Specification Matrix
  4. Maximum Lift Height and Residual Capacity
  5. Pallet Entry Compatibility: Cruciform vs Standard
  6. Mast Design and Aisle Width Implications
  7. Charging and Duty Cycle Differences
  8. Which Model Fits Your Operation?

When buyers evaluate autonomous forklifts, stack height and pallet geometry are often the deciding factors between horizontal transport and vertical storage workflows. The Ironhide 3.0 and HAMMER 2.0 both deploy out of the box with laser SLAM navigation, yet they solve fundamentally different material handling problems: one is built for heavy floor-level movement of Euro pallets, the other for high-density stacking of cruciform pallets up to 2.5 meters. This comparison breaks down lift capacity at height, fork geometry, aisle requirements, and power cycles so you can match the right robot to your rack configuration.

COMPARISON

Ironhide 3.0 vs HAMMER 2.0

Stack height and pallet geometry determine which Reeman AMR fits your warehouse layout.

2.5 m max stack height
1,500 kg
Ironhide Max Load
1,200 kg
HAMMER Max Load
205 mm
Ironhide Lift
2,500 mm
HAMMER Lift
1H vs 4H
Charge Time

Choose the Right Model

Match your workflow to the correct autonomous forklift

🚚

Choose Ironhide 3.0 if…

You move Euro or standard pallets floor-to-floor without rack storage
Your heaviest loads approach 1,500 kg and stay at ground level
You need sub-one-hour charging to maintain high availability
Your facility has 2.2 m+ aisles and low overhead clearances
🏗️

Choose HAMMER 2.0 if…

You store pallets in racking up to 2.5 m high
Your inventory rides on cruciform or four-way entry pallets
You navigate aisles as narrow as 1.6 m
You need counterbalanced stability for elevated loads

Why Stack Height and Pallet Type Define Your AMR Choice

Most warehouse automation projects start with a simple question: can a robot replace our manual forklifts? The honest answer depends on what those forklifts actually do. If your team spends most of its time shuttling pallets from receiving to shipping, your stack height requirement is effectively zero. If you are putting away inventory into racking, autonomous forklift stack height becomes the primary filter that decides whether a unit is even worth piloting.

The Ironhide 3.0 and HAMMER 2.0 illustrate this split perfectly. Both run on Reeman's laser SLAM navigation core, both map up to 40,000 m² without reflectors or facility modifications, and both ship ready for fleet dispatch. Yet one is engineered as a heavy-duty autonomous pallet truck, while the other is a counterbalanced stacker designed for vertical storage. Understanding where each model stops—and why—prevents buyers from overspecifying (or underspecifying) their fleet. Choosing a stacker when you only need floor transport adds unnecessary mast height, charging time, and capital cost. Choosing a pallet truck when you need rack put-away leaves you with manual exceptions that erode ROI.

Comparison Framework: Five Dimensions That Matter

When Reeman's application engineers evaluate a facility for automation, they score every candidate unit across five dimensions that directly affect payback period:

  1. Maximum lift height and residual capacity at height — A robot that cannot reach your top rack shelf, or that must de-rate its load above a certain elevation, is not a viable replacement.
  2. Fork geometry and pallet entry compatibility — Mismatched tines or blocked entry points turn an automated workflow into a manual exception that halts the line.
  3. Mast type and minimum aisle width — The physical envelope of the robot determines how densely you can store inventory and whether it can operate under mezzanines or conveyor infrastructure.
  4. Battery capacity and charging profile — Uptime is dictated not only by runtime but by how quickly a unit returns to service between shifts.
  5. Fleet dispatch interoperability — Both units must integrate with your WMS or ERP through an open SDK without middleware complexity.

The sections below apply this framework to the Ironhide 3.0 and HAMMER 2.0 using data drawn from published technical specifications and live deployment experience across Reeman's 10,000+ installed base.

Side-by-Side Specification Matrix

The following matrix consolidates the core physical and performance differences into a single reference table. Use it as a quick-lookup guide before diving into the detailed analysis.

Specification Ironhide 3.0 HAMMER 2.0
Model BBOT30F CBOT12F
Max Load Capacity 1,500 kg 1,200 kg
Max Lift Height 205 mm 2,500 mm
Fork Size (L × W × H) 1,050 × 170 × 85 mm 1,070 × 100 × 35 mm
Fork Outer Width 550 mm N/A (counterbalanced)
Pallet Focus Euro / Standard 2-way Cruciform 4-way
Vehicle Weight 450 kg 1,500 kg
Turning Radius 1,365 mm 1,128 mm
Min Aisle Width 2,200 mm 1,600 mm
Overall Height 1,900 mm 1,899 mm (mast collapsed)
Max Gantry Height N/A 3,305 mm
Battery 48 V / 30 Ah LiFePO₄ 48 V / 100 Ah LiFePO₄
Full Charge Time 1 hour 4 hours
Runtime (Full Load) 6 hours 6 hours
Runtime (No Load) 8 hours 8 hours
Travel Speed (Full / Empty) 1.0 / 1.5 m/s 1.2 / 1.5 km/h
Navigation Laser SLAM Laser SLAM

Maximum Lift Height and Residual Capacity

The most visible difference between these two models is vertical reach. According to official product parameters, the Ironhide 3.0 offers a 205 mm lift height. In practical terms, this means the unit is designed for floor-level transport: picking up a pallet, carrying it across the facility, and setting it down at roughly the same elevation. It is not intended for rack put-away. For operations that move goods from dock to production line, or from staging area to outbound shipping, this is exactly the right capability profile. The 1,500 kg maximum load capacity is the highest in Reeman's autonomous forklift range, making it suitable for dense, heavy palletized goods that never leave the ground plane.

The HAMMER 2.0, by contrast, is a true counterbalanced stacker. It lifts to 2,500 mm—high enough to service standard warehouse racking up to the second or third beam level, depending on your rack configuration. Its rated load capacity is 1,200 kg, and because it uses a counterbalanced design with a 1,500 kg vehicle weight, that 1,200 kg rating holds across the full elevation range. In other words, residual capacity at height does not degrade: you can lift 1,200 kg at 2.5 m with the same stability margin as at ground level. This is a critical distinction for buyers comparing autonomous forklift stack height options. A unit that loses capacity as it rises effectively shrinks your storage density or forces you to handle heavy pallets at lower levels only, which defeats the purpose of vertical automation.

For facilities with mixed workflows, the two models can operate as a tandem fleet. The Ironhide 3.0 handles the long-distance, heavy-load horizontal legs—such as bringing bulk raw materials from the receiving dock to kitting areas—while the HAMMER 2.0 manages put-away and retrieval into the rack system. Because both units speak the same fleet dispatch protocol, they hand off tasks without middleware bottlenecks.

Pallet Entry Compatibility: Cruciform vs Standard

Fork geometry is rarely the first spec buyers check, yet it is the most common reason an otherwise perfect AMR fails during pilot testing. The Ironhide 3.0 ships with a 550 mm fork outer width and 1,050 mm long tines. This geometry is optimized for 1,200 × 800 mm Euro pallets. A hydraulic side-shift function expands compatibility to standard 1,000 × 1,200 mm block pallets, provided entry is available from the two longer sides. If your inventory sits on Euro pallets or standard two-way entry block pallets, the Ironhide 3.0 engages cleanly without adapter adjustments.

The HAMMER 2.0 takes a different approach. Its forks measure 1,070 mm in length and are paired with precision positioning software that supports ±5 mm accuracy. More importantly, the unit is purpose-built for cruciform pallets—four-way entry platforms that allow tine insertion from any side. In high-density warehouses where every inch of aisle space matters, cruciform pallets let operators (human or robotic) approach from the optimal angle rather than circling to align with a two-way opening. The HAMMER 2.0's 360-degree steering and 1,128 mm turning radius make this four-way entry capability actionable: it can spin in place and engage a pallet from the side that minimizes travel distance.

If your existing pallet pool is strictly two-way entry, either unit can work, but the Ironhide 3.0's narrower fork stance provides a tighter mechanical fit for Euro formats. If you have already standardized on cruciform pallets—or plan to as part of a density initiative—the HAMMER 2.0's fork geometry and counterbalanced chassis are purpose-built for that standard. Switching pallet types is a major operational decision, so the robot should match your current or planned pool, not the other way around.

Mast Design and Aisle Width Implications

Mast architecture drives two operational variables: overall vehicle height during stacking, and the aisle width required to maneuver safely. The Ironhide 3.0 does not carry a traditional mast. Its low-profile lift keeps the overall height at 1,900 mm, allowing it to pass under mezzanines, conveyor ducts, and low doorways that would block a taller stacker. However, the pallet-truck-style chassis requires a 2,200 mm aisle width when handling 1,000 × 1,200 mm pallets. That is wider than some high-density storage configurations allow, so buyers should measure their narrowest operational aisle before specifying this unit.

The HAMMER 2.0 uses a counterbalanced mast design. During operation, the mast extends to a maximum gantry height of 3,305 mm, meaning your rack infrastructure and any overhead obstacles must accommodate at least that clearance. The trade-off is aisle efficiency: despite a longer body (2,381 mm vs 1,350 mm), the HAMMER 2.0 achieves a 1,128 mm turning radius and can operate in aisles as narrow as 1,600 mm. The counterweight eliminates the need for outrigger arms, so the robot never swings a leg out past its body envelope when positioning. For warehouses designed around narrow-aisle racking, this geometry can recover enough floor space to offset the taller mast envelope.

From a layout planning perspective, the Ironhide 3.0 is the better fit when overhead clearance is restricted and aisles are wide. The HAMMER 2.0 is the better fit when aisles are tight and overhead clearance is abundant. Both units rely on the same 60 m single-line LiDAR for navigation, so mapping accuracy is not the limiting factor—physical envelope is.

Charging and Duty Cycle Differences

Both units use lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO₄) chemistry, but their battery sizes and charging strategies reflect their workload profiles. The Ironhide 3.0 runs a 48 V / 30 Ah pack. Because its duty cycle is primarily horizontal transport with minimal lifting, energy draw per hour is modest. The result is a 1-hour full charge time and a rated runtime of 8 hours no-load or 6 hours under full load. For multi-shift operations, manual battery swap or automatic charging station integration keeps the unit available with minimal buffer stock. The rapid charge profile suits facilities with intermittent demand spikes—short bursts of transport between long idle periods.

The HAMMER 2.0 carries a 48 V / 100 Ah pack—more than three times the stored energy. The larger capacity is necessary because lifting 1,200 kg to 2.5 m draws significantly more power than rolling across flat concrete. Recharge time is correspondingly longer at approximately 4 hours for a full cycle. Runtime remains comparable at 8 hours no-load and 6 hours full-load, meaning the energy budget is consumed faster during intensive stacking workflows. Buyers should size their charging infrastructure accordingly: a HAMMER 2.0 fleet benefits from opportunity charging at staging areas or automatic return-to-charger dispatch between put-away waves.

In practice, the difference in charge time is just as important as the difference in runtime. A one-hour recharge window between shifts can fully recover an Ironhide 3.0 but only deliver a partial top-up to a HAMMER 2.0. If your operation runs a true 24/7 schedule, the HAMMER 2.0 fleet may require additional units or automatic charging stations to maintain throughput, whereas the Ironhide 3.0 can cycle back into service after a short lunch-break charge.

Which Model Fits Your Operation?

Decision-making should start with a floor-plan reality check, not a feature wish list. Neither model is an upgrade path from the other. They are complementary tools in the same autonomous fleet, and Reeman's dispatch software coordinates both units under a single WMS API. The question is not which one is better in isolation, but what ratio of horizontal transport to vertical storage your facility demands.

Choose Ironhide 3.0 if:

  • Your pallets move dock-to-line or dock-to-ship without entering rack.
  • Your heaviest loads approach 1,500 kg and remain at ground level.
  • You run Euro or standard two-way block pallets.
  • Your facility has 2.2 m+ aisles and low overhead clearances.
  • You need sub-one-hour charging to maintain high availability during short windows.

Choose HAMMER 2.0 if:

  • You store pallets in racking up to 2.5 m.
  • Your inventory rides on cruciform or four-way entry pallets.
  • Aisle width is constrained below 2.0 m.
  • You need counterbalanced stability for elevated loads.
  • Your charging stations can accommodate a 4-hour full-recharge cycle or support opportunity charging.

If your operation includes both profiles—heavy floor transport and narrow-aisle stacking—a mixed fleet is often the most cost-effective answer. The Ironhide 3.0 covers the long, heavy horizontal hauls at lower capital cost per unit, while the HAMMER 2.0 handles the precision vertical work. Because both units share the same laser SLAM navigation layer and fleet management SDK, integration complexity does not increase when you add a second model type.

Evaluating autonomous forklifts for your facility?

Reeman's robotics engineers have deployed 10,000+ AMRs across manufacturing, warehousing, and distribution environments. Request your free evaluation checklist to compare stack height, pallet compatibility, and aisle requirements for your specific layout.

Download the Evaluation Checklist

About the Author

Reeman Automation Solutions Team

The seasoned robotics engineers behind Reeman's mobile automation solutions, translating a decade of deployment experience into practical buyer guidance.